Minpaku Has to Be Wound Up. A Hotel Can Be Handed On

Japan Financial Strategy Center | Independent research | 21 September 2026

Minpaku Has to Be Wound Up. A Hotel Can Be Handed On

On 15 July 2026 the Japanese government changed how private lodging is treated. A notice now permits, under conditions, the "zero-day regulation" that the 2017 guideline had called inappropriate — an ordinance setting the number of permitted operating days at zero, which in practice is a ban. "Has to be wound up" in the title refers to dwellings inside an area where that restriction applies; outside such an area the business can carry on if a fresh notification is filed. But the point of this article is not how strict the rules are. Between private lodging and the hotel business there has always been a difference in the structure of the statutes themselves. One has three provisions for handing the business to the next owner. The other has none.

The day the policy turned

Start with what the notice actually is.

"Zero-day regulation of notified dwellings under the Private Lodging Business Act (technical advice)" (Ken-sei-ei-hatsu 0715 No. 1 / Koku-fu-dou No. 129 / Kan-kan-san No. 78), dated 15 July 2026, issued jointly by the Director of the Environmental Health Division of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, the Director of the Real Estate Industry Division of the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, and the Director of the Tourism Industry Division of the Japan Tourism Agency. It is addressed to the prefectural, public-health-centre-city and special-ward officials responsible for private lodging, and takes the form of technical advice under Article 245-4(1) of the Local Autonomy Act.

Where the turn lies is stated in a single footnote on the summary sheet.

Note: the guideline (December 2017) had treated zero-day regulation as "not appropriate."

That has now been replaced by this.

Zero-day regulation of notified dwellings may, in light of recent implementation, be carried out in cases such as those described below, at the discretion of each local government, within the limits reasonably deemed necessary.

Two situations are contemplated. Where, near residential areas or educational facilities, frequent guest traffic would damage a quiet living environment or the wholesome environment of schools. And where the maintenance of the settled population or of the local community would become difficult. In each case, prohibiting new private lodging, or limiting operating days to weekends and days before public holidays, is given as an example.

It reaches people already operating

Not only new entrants.

Where, in such an area, a large number of private lodging operations are already being conducted and a quiet living environment is presently being significantly impaired, and where a strong necessity is recognised and no other appropriate measure exists, it is also conceivable to impose restrictions on existing notified dwellings — prohibiting operation, or limiting operating days to weekends and days before public holidays — after providing a certain grace period.

This is not framed as making past operation unlawful retroactively; it restricts operation prospectively, after the ordinance takes effect. That is why the words "after providing a certain grace period" are there. The practical effect, nonetheless, is that the business can no longer operate.

Before the rules arrived, a third of notifications had already been discontinued

Before the regulatory question, look at what was already happening.

Japan Tourism Agency figures on notifications, as of 15 July 2026:

Count
Notifications (cumulative)65,837
Business discontinuations23,767
Notified dwellings (current)42,070
Notifications, discontinuations and current dwellings
図1 Notifications, discontinuations and current dwellings(クリックで拡大)Source: Japan Tourism Agency, as of 15 July 2026

For more than one notification in three, a notice of discontinuation has been filed. A discontinuation rate of 36.1%. A notice of discontinuation is not the same thing as leaving the market, though: as shown just below, it includes operators who switched to a hotel-business licence or to special-zone private lodging.

The totals themselves are rising. Six months earlier (15 January 2026) the figures were 59,427 notifications, 21,315 discontinuations and 38,112 current dwellings. Over the half-year, notifications rose by 6,410, discontinuations by 2,452, and current dwellings by 3,958.

By municipality the spread is wide.

MunicipalityNotificationsDiscontinuedCurrentRate
Osaka City6,2013,9452,25663.6%
Hiroshima City69138031155.0%
Katsushika Ward80040639450.8%
Sapporo City6,0753,0343,04149.9%
Taito Ward2,4131,0401,37343.1%
Minato Ward1,49061687441.3%
Shibuya Ward3,0521,2071,84539.5%
Shinjuku Ward5,4961,7213,77531.3%
Kyoto City1,8185031,31527.7%
Discontinuation rate by municipality
図2 Discontinuation rate by municipality(クリックで拡大)Source: Japan Tourism Agency, as of 15 July 2026

In Osaka City, a notice of discontinuation has been filed for 3,945 of 6,201 notifications, and 2,256 remain. That is close to two thirds.

It cannot be read as "gone," however. Osaka City also has special-zone private lodging (*tokku minpaku*), a separate regime — an exception to the Hotel Business Act under the National Strategic Special Zones Act — to which the 180-day ceiling does not apply. Osaka City's published list of special-zone facilities stood at 7,929 as of 31 January 2026, which is 3.5 times the 2,256 notified dwellings that remain under the Private Lodging Business Act.

An operator who withdrew a notification and switched to special-zone lodging, or to a hotel-business (simple lodging) licence, did not leave the market. In the Japan Tourism Agency's survey of reasons for discontinuation published in November 2019 (nationwide), 57.8% of the reasons given were "conversion to hotel business or special-zone private lodging."

That route has since narrowed as well: Osaka City stopped accepting new special-zone applications, and applications to add rooms, on 29 May 2026.

And the 180-day ceiling is not being reached

The annual limit of 180 nights is the figure usually quoted. The operating data says something else.

Over the two months from 1 April to 31 May 2026, total nights nationwide came to 624,088 (138.6% of the same period a year earlier). Per notified dwelling that is 17.9 days — about 107 days on an annual basis.

Annualised nights against the 180-day ceiling
図3 Annualised nights against the 180-day ceiling(クリックで拡大)Source: Japan Tourism Agency, accommodation results April-May 2026

The ceiling is 180. The average is not reaching even 60% of it. The highest prefecture, Kyoto, managed 25.0 days and Tokyo 22.8 — annualised, 150 and 137 days.

On the average, then, operation sits well below the 180-day ceiling. This annual figure is simply the April–May result multiplied by six; seasonal differences such as the summer and year-end holidays are not reflected. And because it is an average, the data does not show how many dwellings are operating close to the ceiling.

On the reasons for discontinuation, the Japan Tourism Agency has published surveys. In the most recent one we could confirm, published in November 2020 (notices of discontinuation filed between 8 September and 18 October 2020; 289 responses), the most common reason was "no prospect of profit" at 49.1%, followed by "conversion to hotel business or special-zone private lodging" at 18.0%. The survey fell in the pandemic, and COVID-related reasons accounted for 51.9%.

Of the 626,765 guests in that period, 391,174 — 62.4% — were foreign nationals. Notified dwellings stood at 41,207 as of 31 May, with a reporting rate of 84.7%.

Now the substance. The statutes are built differently

How strict the rules are changes with the times. The structure of the law does not.

The Hotel Business Act contains three provisions for passing the business on.

Article 3-2 (transfer of the business)

Where a person who operates a hotel business under the licence referred to in paragraph 1 of the preceding Article (hereinafter "operator") transfers that hotel business, and the transferor and transferee obtain the approval of the prefectural governor for the transfer and acquisition, the transferee succeeds to the status of operator.

Article 3-3 (merger and demerger)

In the case of a merger of an operator that is a corporation ... or a demerger ... where the approval of the prefectural governor is obtained for the merger or demerger, the corporation surviving the merger, the corporation established by the merger, or the corporation that succeeded to the hotel business through the demerger succeeds to the status of operator.

Article 3-4 (inheritance)

The heir applies to the governor within 60 days of death and obtains approval. Paragraph 2 provides that, between the death and the day approval or refusal is notified, the licence granted to the deceased is deemed to have been granted to the heir. It is built so that no gap in operation arises.

Succession provisions compared
図4 Succession provisions compared(クリックで拡大)Source: Hotel Business Act / Private Lodging Business Act (e-Gov)

The Private Lodging Business Act has nothing equivalent. Across its 79 substantive articles, the phrase "succeeds to the status" does not appear once. What Article 3 contains is a notification of discontinuation: when an individual operator dies, when a corporation is extinguished by merger, when it is dissolved by a decision commencing bankruptcy proceedings. In each case, you file a notice and it ends.

Which is why the notice has to say this.

Where, after new private lodging operations have been prohibited, a change occurs in the private lodging business operator (the person who filed the notification), a fresh notification under Article 3 of the Act is required; accordingly, private lodging operations cannot be continued at that notified dwelling.

With no succession provision, a change of operator means a new notification. And in a prohibited area, that new notification cannot be made.

A share transfer does not escape the ordinance either

This is where confusion arises, so take it separately.

Restriction by ordinance attaches to the area. A notified dwelling in that area is subject to the ordinance's restriction, whoever owns it. Selling the company so that the notifying entity does not change makes no difference to the restriction itself.

What a share transfer avoids is only the succession problem.

Inside a prohibited areaOutside
Minpaku, business transferCannot operateNew notification required (no succession provision)
Minpaku, share transferThe ordinance's restriction still appliesOperator unchanged, so it continues
Hotel businessNot within the scope at allArticle 3-2 succession; share transfer needs no procedure

Private lodging is at a disadvantage twice over. In a restricted area the ordinance's restriction applies, whoever owns it. Outside one, a business transfer does not carry the status across: the transferee has to file a fresh notification. A notification is a lighter procedure than a licence, so once it is refiled the business can continue. A share transfer avoids only that refiling; the area restriction is the same for any buyer.

There is already a real example. Toshima City in Tokyo amended its ordinance in December 2025, before the notice (Toshima City, "Amendment of the ordinance under the Private Lodging Business Act" (Japanese)). From 16 December 2026, no new private lodging may be started in the residential zones, the quasi-industrial zone and the education districts (about 70% of the ward, according to the city), and across the whole ward operation is limited to the spring, summer and winter school holidays, 120 days a year. Dwellings whose notification was accepted before that date are exempt from the outright ban but remain subject to the 120-day limit (Articles 9 and 10 of the amended ordinance). Violations carry a non-penal fine of up to ¥50,000. Buying the company does not remove the 120-day limit; it stays with the dwelling.

This round of regulation does not touch the hotel business

The notice is addressed to officials responsible for private lodging, and its subject is notified dwellings. On the hotel business it says only this:

Attention should be paid to consistency with related regulation, such as the urban planning of the area concerned (locational restrictions on accommodation facilities) and the operation of licensing for accommodation facilities near educational facilities under Article 3(3) of the Hotel Business Act.

The two instruments named there are urban planning and Article 3(3) of the Hotel Business Act. Neither was created by this notice. Article 3(3) permits refusal of a licence where the site lies within roughly 100 metres of a school, child welfare facility, social education facility and the like, and the wholesome environment of that facility would be significantly harmed — a provision that has been on the books since 1948. Not one new restriction has been added.

This notice
Private lodging (notified dwellings)In scope. Zero-day regulation permitted; may reach existing dwellings with a grace period; cannot continue if the operator changes
Hotel business (licensed)Out of scope. Only a note to observe consistency with the existing Article 3(3) and urban planning

On the licensed side, it is quiet

Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare figures (Report on Public Health Administration and Services, FY2024):

Facilities
Hotel and inn operations52,946 (1,782,232 rooms)
Simple lodging operations44,901
Boarding house operations491
Total98,338

An average of 33.7 rooms per hotel or inn.

Movement during the year:

Count
Licences granted7,720
Businesses closed2,817
Licences revoked26
Minpaku discontinuations, hotel-business closures and licence revocations
図5 Minpaku discontinuations, hotel-business closures and licence revocations(クリックで拡大)Source: Japan Tourism Agency / Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, FY2024

Twenty-six revocations against 98,338 facilities. Less than 0.03%.

The nature of these numbers needs to be lined up first. The 36.1% for private lodging is cumulative over roughly eight years since the Act took effect in June 2018, and consists of notices of discontinuation filed by operators themselves. The 26 for the hotel business is a single year, and counts licences taken away by the authorities. The two cannot be compared as they stand.

Put voluntary closures side by side, per year. For private lodging, notices of discontinuation rose by 2,452 in the half-year from 15 January to 15 July 2026. Doubled, that is 4,904 a year, or 12.9% of the 38,112 dwellings current in January. Hotel-business closures were 2,817 in the year, or 2.9% of 98,338 facilities. Both figures include cases that changed form rather than stopped: for private lodging, conversion to hotel business or special-zone lodging; for the hotel business, successions in which a new operator obtained a fresh licence.

The 26 revocations are a different number altogether: licences removed by the authorities, under 0.03% a year. Private lodging, by contrast, will in some areas be barred from operating by ordinance. That gap is less about the severity of enforcement than about what kind of instrument each is. A licence is built so that it is hard to take away.

So: buy a facility that already holds the licence

Pulled into one line:

If you are entering accommodation, acquire a facility that holds a licence rather than one that filed a notification. The acquisition can be structured as a share transfer or as a business transfer with the approval under Article 3-2. Private lodging has no succession provision, so a business transfer means filing the notification again.

In an earlier article we found that accommodation scores well for a foreign owner on the operational constraints while carrying a heavy capital burden. What has changed is the way over that capital wall: from "start cheaply" to "buy the licence with the building."

What this article could not establish

Frequently asked questions

Q. Is private lodging going to be banned?

Not nationwide. The notice of 15 July 2026 permits local governments to designate areas and impose restrictions by ordinance. What happens where depends on each ordinance. The notice does say that restrictions may also reach existing notified dwellings after a grace period.

Q. If I buy the company itself, can I avoid the restriction?

No. Restrictions by ordinance attach to the area and apply whoever the owner is. A share transfer avoids only the need to file a fresh notification — and only in an area that is not restricted.

Q. Can a private lodging business be handed to someone else?

The Private Lodging Business Act has no provision for succeeding to the status of operator; the phrase does not appear once in its 79 substantive articles. On a business transfer or an inheritance the status does not carry over, and the new operator files a fresh notification. In an unrestricted area, the business can continue once that is filed. In a prohibited area the notification cannot be made, so the business cannot continue.

Q. Can a hotel licence be taken over?

Yes. Article 3-2 (transfer), Article 3-3 (merger and demerger) and Article 3-4 (inheritance) each provide that, with the approval of the prefectural governor, the successor takes the status of operator. For inheritance, the licence granted to the deceased is deemed granted to the heir while the application is pending, so operation does not stop.

Q. Does this regulation apply to hotels and inns?

No. The subject of the notice is notified dwellings. On the hotel business it says only to observe consistency with existing urban planning and Article 3(3) of the Hotel Business Act. No new restriction was created.

Q. Can a simple lodging licence replace private lodging?

Simple lodging is a licence under the Hotel Business Act, not a notification, and the succession provisions of that Act apply to it. That said, the notice asks local governments, where they restrict private lodging to protect a quiet residential environment, to observe consistency by restricting simple lodging and the like as well. The instruments are urban planning and Article 3(3), and it is for each local government to decide.

Q. Is the 180-day limit really that tight?

On the average, it is not being reached. Nights per notified dwelling over April–May 2026 were 17.9 — about 107 days when simply multiplied by six. Even Kyoto, the highest, was 25.0 days (150 annualised). Being an average, it does not show how many dwellings operate close to the ceiling.

Q. Have two thirds of Osaka's private lodgings disappeared?

That is not what the figure shows. It is true that a notice of discontinuation has been filed for 3,945 of Osaka City's 6,201 notifications under the Private Lodging Business Act (63.6%). But Osaka City also has 7,929 special-zone private lodging facilities (as of 31 January 2026), a separate regime. An operator who dropped the notification and moved to special-zone lodging or a hotel-business licence has not exited. Osaka City stopped accepting new special-zone applications on 29 May 2026.

Q. Are hotel licences ever revoked?

They are. In FY2024 there were 26 revocations, against 98,338 hotel-business facilities — under 0.03%.

Sources

Private lodging

Hotel business

Statutes (verified via e-Gov)

Yuichi Ikarashi
Author and reviewer
Representative Director, Japan Financial Strategy Center. Graduate of the Faculty of Economics, Kyoto University. Formerly with the corporate risk and legal division at Sompo Japan's head office, then completed numerous transactions at a TSE-listed M&A advisory firm. Founded Japan Financial Strategy Center in 2020, specialising in M&A, business succession and financial strategy. Certified Professional CFO / M&A Expert (Japan CFO Association); registered M&A support provider with the Small and Medium Enterprise Agency.

This article is compiled from materials published by the Japan Tourism Agency, the technical advice issued jointly by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism and the Japan Tourism Agency on 15 July 2026, the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare's Report on Public Health Administration and Services, materials published by Osaka City, and statutory text from e-Gov. It does not determine or guarantee the outcome of any particular transaction.
Quotations from Japanese statutes and notices are our own translations, not official ones. How an individual ordinance is drafted may change the treatment described here; in an actual transaction, check the ordinance for the area concerned.
Under Japanese law, preparing licence-succession and residence-status applications is reserved to qualified professionals. This article explains the data and the framework; it does not prepare filings or act as an agent.
Errors are possible. If you notice one, please tell us via the contact form and we will check and correct it promptly.

×

横にスクロールして拡大部分を見られます。クリックで閉じる